EVOLVE 2012 Program

Monday, August 06, 2012
20h00-23h00 Welcome Reception (Mandarin Carton)



Tuesday, August 07, 2012
08h30-09h00 Transport Mandarin Carton to CINVESTAV

09h30-10h00 Opening Ceremony
10h00-11h00 Keynote I - Jian-Qiao Sun, Control of Nonlinear Systems with the Cell Mapping Method
11h00-11h30 Coffee Break
11h30-12h30 Keynote II - Vo Ba-Ngu, Beyond the PHD Filter
12h30-13h00 Anouncements and Group Photo
13h00-15h00 Lunch
15h00-16h00 Keynote III - Pedro Larrañaga, Multi-objective Optimization with Estimation of Distribution Algorithms
16h00-16h20 Coffee Break
16h20-18h00 Session I (4 slots, 3 parallel sessions)

18h00-18h30 Transport CINVESTAV to Mandarin Carton
20h00-22h00 VIP Dinner




Wednesday, August 08, 2012
08h30-09h00 Transport Mandarin Carton to CINVESTAV

09h00-10h00 Keynote Talk IV - Sylvie Méléard, Stochastic Modeling of Darwinian Evolution
10h00-10h15 Coffee Break
10h15-11h55 Session II (4 slots, 3 parallel sessions)
11h55-12h10 Coffee Break
12h10-13h10 Keynote Talk V - Carlos Coello Coello
13h10-15h10 Lunch
15h10-16h10 Keynote Talk VI - Jose Blanchet, Stochastic Approximation for Quasi-Stationary Vectors
16h10-16h25 Coffee Break
16h25-18h05 Session III (4 slots, 3 parallel sessions)

18h10-18h40 Transport CINVESTAV to Mandarin Carton
20h00-24h00 Gala Dinner




Thursday, August 09, 2012
09h00-09h30 Transport Mandarin Carton to CINVESTAV

09h30-10h30 Keynote Talk VII - Bernard Cazelles, Stochastic Modeling in Epidemiology with Applications to Human Influenza
10h30-10h45 Coffee Break
10h45-12h00 Session IV (3 slots, 2 parallel sessions)
12h00-12h20 Coffee Break
12h20-13h20 Keynote Talk VIII - Tony Lelievre, Numerical Methods to Overcome Metastability in Molecular Dynamics
13h20-15h20 Lunch
15h20-16h35 Session V (3 slots, 2 parallel sessions)
16h35-17h00 Closing Ceremony

17h15-18h00 Transport CINVESTAV to Mandarin Carton

 

 

Division into Sessions
Shortcuts and Acronyms

CO Combinatorial Optimization
EmNet Emerging Networks
EMO Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization
GP Genetic Programming
HybMod Hybrid Probabilistic Models for Real Parameter Optimization and their Applications
QMC Quantum Monte-Carlo Methods
RES Rare Event Sampling
RWA Real-World Application of Bio-Inspired Metaheuristics
SON Set Oriented Numerics and Optimal Control
Vision Evolutionary Computation for Vision, Graphics, Robotics

Session I, August 07
: GP1, HybMod1, RWA1 
Session II, August 08: EMO1, RWA2, GP2+CO1
Session III, August 08: Vision1, SON1, EmNet1
Session IV, August 09: Vision2, EMO2
Session V, August 09: Vision3, RES1+QMC1
August 07, 2012
I.1 GP1: August 07, 16:20 - 18:00, Auditorium
Chair: Leonardo Trujillo

1 Edgar Galvan, Leonardo Trujillo, James McDermontt, Ahmed Kattan
Locality in Continuous Fitness-Valued Cases and Genetic Programming Difficulty

2 Arturo Sotelo, Enrique Guijarro, Leonardo Trujillo, Luis Coria, Yuliana Martinez
Analysis and Classification of Epilepsy Stages with Genetic Programming

3 Enrique Naredo, Enrique Dunn, Leonardo Trujillo
Disparity Map Estimation by Combining Cost Volume Measures Using Genetic Programming

4 Juan Evencio Guzman-Trampe, Nareli Cruz Cortés and Daniel Ortiz-Arroyo
Finding Similarity Functions for Classification by Means of Genetic Programming: Preliminary Results

 

I.2 HybMod1: August 07, 16:20 - 18:00, Aula 1
Chair: Arturo Hernandez-Aguirre

1 Ivvan Valdez, Arturo Hernandez-Aguirre, Salvador Botello
Adequate Variance Maintenance in a Normal EDA via the Potential-Selection Method

2 Eunice Esther Ponce-de-Leon-Senti, Elva Diaz-Diaz
Linkage Learning Using Graphical Markov Model Structure: An Experimental Sudy

3 Angel Eduardo Munoz-Zavala
A Comparison Study of PSO Neighborhoods

Jose Carlos Villela Tinoco, Carlos A. Coello Coello
hypDE: A Hyper-Heuristic Based on Differential Evolution for Solving Constrained Optimization Problems

 

I.3 RWA1: August 07, 16:20 - 18:00, Aula 2
Chair: Andrew Lewis

1 Luis Fernando Gutierrez-Marfileno, Eunice Ester Ponce-de-Leon-Senti, Elva Diaz-Diaz, Leonico Ibarra-Martinez
Wasp Colony with a Multiobjective Local Optimizer to Dynamic Task Planning in a Production Plant

2 Nashat Mansour, Hratch Zeitunlian, Abbas Tarhini
Optimization Metaheuristic for Software Testing

3 Pedro Gomez-Meneses, Marcus Randall, Andrew Lewis
A Multi-Objective Extremal Optimisation Approach Applied to RFID Antenna Design

4 Jan Hettenhausen, Andrew Lewis, Stephen Chen, Marcus Randall, Rene Fournier
Multi-Objective Particle Swarm Optimisation for Molecular Transition State Search

 

August 08, 2012
II.1 EMO1: August 08, 10:15 - 11:55, Auditorium
Chair: Nareli Cruz

1 Heike Trautmann, Guenter Rudoph, Christian Dominguez-Medina, Oliver Schuetze
Finding Evenly Spaced Pareto Fronts for Three-Objective Optimization Problems

2 A. Charan Kumari, K. Srinivas, M.P. Gupta
Software Requirements Optimization Using Multi-Objective Quantum-Inspired Hybrid Differential Evolution

3 Gideon Avigad, Erella Eisenstadt, Valery Y. Glitzer
Evolving a Pareto Front for an Optimal Bi-Objective Robust Interception Problem with Imperfect Information

4 Shaul Salomon, Gideon Avigad, Alex Goldvard, Oliver Schuetze
PSA - A New Scalable Space Partition Based Selection Algorithm for MOEAs

 

II.2 RWA2: August 08, 10:15 - 11:55, Aula 1
Chair: Marcus Randall

1 Timoleon Kipouros
Stochastic Optimisation in Computational Engineering Design

2 Oluwatosin Olofintoye, Josiah Adeyemo and Fred Otieno
Evolutionary Algorithms and Water resources Optimization

Josiah Adeyemo and Oluwatosin Olofintoye
Application of Hybrid Models in Water Resources Management

 

II.3 GP2 + CO1: August 08, 10:15 - 11:55, Aula 2
Chair: Eduardo Rodríguez Tello

1 Zoé Sigrist, Eric Grivel, Pierrick Legrand and Benoît Alcoverro
Genetic Programming for Nonlinear Mechanical System Identificatin from Noisy Measurements

2 Zoé Sigrist, Guillaume Ferre, Eric Grivel and Leonardo Trujillo
Genetic Programming to Weaken the Effects of Nonlinear Power Amplification in OFDM System

3 Broderick Crawford, Carlos Castro, Eric Monfroy, Ricardo Soto, Wenceslao Palma, Fernando Paredes
A Hyperheuristic Approach for Guiding Enumeration in Constraint Solving

4 Jean-Michel Richer, Eduardo Rodriguez-Tello, Karla Esmeralda Vazquez-Ortiz
Maximum Parsimony Phylogenetic Inference Using Simulated Annealing

 

III.1 Vision1: August 08, 16:25 - 18:05, Auditorium
Chair: Humberto Sossa

1 Humberto Sosa, Beatriz A. Garro, Juan Villegas, Gostavo Olague, Carlos Aviles
Evolutionary Computation Applied to the Automatic Design of Artificial Neural Networks and Associative Memories

2 Valentin Osuna, Erik Cuevas, Humberto Sossa
Segmentation of Blood Cell Images Using Evolutionary Methods

Erik Cuevas, Humberto Sossa, Valentin Osuna, Daniel Zaldivar, Marco Perez-Cisneros
Fast Circle Detection Using Harmony Search Optimization

Julio Jimenez, Humberto Sossa, Francisco Cuevas
Particle Swarm Optimization Applied to Interferogram Demodulation

 

III.2 SON1: August 08, 16:25 - 18:05, Aula 1
Chair: Michael Emmerich

1 Maik Ringkamp, Andrea Walther, Peter Reinold, Katrin Witting, Michael Dellnitz, Ansgar Trächtler
Using Algorithmic Differentiation for the Multiobjective Optimization of a Test Vehicle

2 Adriana Lara, Sergio Alvarado, Shaul Salomon, Gideon Avigad, Carlos A. Coello Coello, Oliver Schuetze
The Gradient Free Directed Search Method as Local Search within Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms

Félix A. Miranda, Vadim Azhmyakov, Javier Cabrera
Optimal LQ-Type Switched Control Design for a Class of Constrained Linear Systems

Michael Emmerich, André Deutz, Johannes Kruisselbrink, Edgar Reehuis
Evolutionary Level Set Approximation

 

III.3 EmNet1: August 08, 16:25 - 18:05, Aula 2
Chair: Jianguo Ding

1 Thomas Schaberreiter, Pascal Bouvry, Juha Röning, Djamel Khadraoui
A Bayesian Network Based Critical Infrastructure Risk Model

2 Xinhui Wang
Identification Associations Between Environmental Variables and Microbiota with Bayesian Network

Jianguo Ding
Challenges on Probabilistic Modeling for Emerging Networks

 

August 09, 2012
IV.1 Vision2: August 09, 10:45 - 12:00, Auditorium
Chair: Gustavo Olague

1 Daniel Hernandez, Gustavo Olague, Eddie Clemente, Leon Dozal
Evolving Conspicuous Point Detectors for Camera Trajectory Estimation

2 Eddie Clemente, Gustavo Olague, Leon Dozal
Purposive Evolution for Object Recognition Using an Artificial Visual Cortex

3 Leon Dozal, Gustavo Olague, Eddie Clemente
Evolving an Artificial Dorsal Stream on Purpose for Visual Attention

 

IV.2 EMO2: August 09, 10:45 - 12:00, Aula 1
Chair: Adriana Lara

1 Luca Masi, Massimiliano Vasile
Optimal Multi-Objective Discrete Decision Making Using a Multidirectional Modified Physarum Solver

2 Massimiliano Vasile, Federico Zuiani
Evidence-Based Robust Design Optimisation of Space Systems

Gustavo Sanchez
The Hill-Climber with Sidestep for Constrained Multi-Objective Optimization Problems

 

V.1 Vision3:  August 09, 15:20 - 16:35, Auditorium
Chair: Humberto Sossa

1 Gideon Avigad, Erella Eisenstadt, Shaul Salomon, Frederico Gadelha Guimares
Evolution of Contours for Topology Optimization

2 Paola Berenice Alvarado-Velazco, Victor Ayala-Ramirez
Comparison of Two Evolutionary Approaches for the Polygonal Approximation of Digital Curves

3 Luis Gerardo De La Fraga, Luis Alberto Camacho Vazquez
Robust Detection of Homographies with a Genetic Algorithm

 

V.2 QMC+RE1:  August 09, 15:20 - 16:35, Aula 1
Chair: Josh Berryman

1 Mathias Rousset
A Mathematical Presentation of Quantum Monte-Carlo Methods

2 Joshua T. Berryman, Tanja Schilling, Axel Arnold, Kai Kratzer
Rare Event Sampling in Time-Dependent Dynamics